Product name: Astaxanthin
Molecular formula: C40H52O4
Molecular weight: 596.85
C.A.S number: 472-61-7
Characteristic: Dark violet powder
Melting point: 215-216°C
Solubility: Insoluble in water,soluble in many of organic solvents
Function and Usage:
Astaxanthin is a natural nutritional component, it can be found as a food supplement. The supplement is intended for human, animal, and aquaculture consumption.
Cosmetic Use:For its high-performance antioxygenic property, it can protect the skin from ultraviolet radiation damage and effectively reduce melanin deposition and the formation of freckles to keep skin healthy. At the same time, as an ideal natural coloring agent for the lipstick can enhance the radiant, and to prevent the ultraviolet injury, without any stimulation, safe.